Watch Online Movies Streaming and Download

Mort Weisinger

Mort Weisinger

Birthday : 04/25/1915
Place of birth: : New York City, New York, United States
Also Known as : Mortimer Weisinger

Biography

Mortimer 'Mort' Weisinger (1915-1978) was an American magazine and comic book editor best known for editing DC Comics' Superman during the mid-1950s to 1960s, in the Silver Age of comic books. He is credited with explaining Superman's powers in a more scientific way. Mort co-created such features as Aquaman, Green Arrow, Johnny Quick, and the original Vigilante, served as story editor for the Adventures of Superman TV-series (1960s), and compiled the often-revised paperback 1001 Valuable Things You Can Get Free. He retired from DC around 1970 and was succeeded by Julius Schwartz on the Superman titles.

Pictures

You need to signup to Download

Please create a free account to access unlimited downloads & streaming.

Don't have an account?

Sign up now! It only takes 2 minutes to signup for over a million titles

1. Account Info

2. Verification

3. Enjoy

SIGN IN